TROPHY AWARDS NIGHT  -  July 2009

 

The club has 10 trophies, which are awarded annually to deserving members.  They are not all awarded for riding achievement, but also for helping and supporting other members, and showing loyalty and commitment to the club.

 

Congratulations to these winners awarded in July 2009:

 

PATRONS TROPHY

For the most points gained over the year for presentation of horse, rider and gear, and for attendance.

16-25yrs

Holly Bligh

13-15yrs

Lily Stephenson

11-12yrs

Isabella McCafferty

8-10 yrs

Lucy Davis

4 – 7 yrs

Bella Heritage

 

THE ALEX ELLINGSEN TROPHY 

Blake Miller

for the "Most Improved Senior"

 

 

THE GRAVELLY BEACH PROGRESS COMMITTEE TROPHY

For the "Most Improved Junior Novice"

Isabella McCafferty

 

THE GROOM TROPHY

Lauren McCall

Senior rider gaining a significant award /

Amelia Griffiths

representing the Club at State level (Trials etc.)

 

 

THE CASH FAMILY TROPHY

 

"Junior Encouragement" — Junior rider trying really

Michelle Young

hard and showing improvement in his/her riding.

 

 

THE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER'S TROPHY

 

"Senior Attitude" — Rider exhibiting consistently good

Ashleigh Dowling

attitude towards the club, other members and his/her riding.

 

 

PRESIDENT'S TROPHY

 

"Junior Attitude" — For consistent loyalty, helpfulness and

Ella Johnson

support both to the club and other riders.

 

 

THE MILES TROPHY

Eve Hall

Camp Award—Most co-operative and helpful person

Abbey Clements

at the summer camp.

 

 

STEVEN ROACH MEMORIAL SHIELD

 

Awarded for the Most Improved Rider during the

Adele Rechberger

January Instructional Camp 2008

 

 

MICHAEL POLLEY "PONY CLUBBER OF THE YEAR" TROPHY

Awarded to a Senior and Junior rider who exhibit

Senior

Madelene Evans

the values and beliefs that the pony club is founded on.

Junior

Sam Heritage

 

CLUB PERSON AWARDS were also presented to Steve Masters and Sven Johnson for just making things happen

 

OFFICIAL THANK YOUS

·          Carol Hobson and Anne Rechberger for training our C and C* riders

·          Janet Frost and Sandra Littlejohn for assessing our C test riders

·          Michelle Adams and Belinda Cossins for coaching our games riders

·          Janina Strie for coaching our trials riders

·          Chris Fialho for writing our newsletter and looking after our web page

·          Richard & Gill Ireland and Ross & Fiona Storey for their ongoing support on the grounds committee

·          Steve Clements & Rachel DeWitt for their ongoing support in allowing our club to ride on their property

·          Leonie Voorham for running the canteen

 

 

CERTIFICATES PRESENTED:

 

'A' GAMES TEAM RECOGNITION CERTIFICATES

Tiarna Peart, Teagan Voorham, Ashleigh Harvey, Mitchell Harvey, Miranda Grant, Claire Pyke

 

'B' GAMES TEAM RECOGNITION CERTIFICATES

Isabella McCafferty, Madelene Evans, Lydia Davis, Eve Hall, Michelle Young, Sam Heritage

 

STATE PCAT SHOWJUMPING & DRESSAGE RECOGNITION CERTIFICATE

Lauren McCall, Holly Gudsall, Amelia Griffiths, Ashleigh Dowling, Blake Miller, Bonnie Hall, Madelene Evans, Ella Johnson, Eve Hall, Flynn Miller, Isabella McCafferty, Lydia Davis

 

 STATE PCAT TRIALS RECOGNITION CERTIFICATE

Bonnie Hall, Hayley McCarthy, Eve Hall, Lauren McCall, Kathryn Masters, Samantha McCarthy x 2,  Claire Pyke, Blake Miller, Taylor Clyne, Jozie Smith, Amelia Griffiths, Simon Rechberger

 

Other Links
 Trophy Winners 2004-2007
 Trophy Winners 2000-2003
 Trophy Winners 1996-1999
 Trophy Winners 1991-1995